Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

26 Saint Ann Street
Salisbury, England, SP1 2DP
United Kingdom

+44 01545 580854

BPS National Championships

The 2019 BPS National Championships will be held on the 13th & 14th July at Three Counties Showground, Malvern.

RESULTS OF THE 2019 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD HERE.

THE BRITISH PALOMINO NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS SHOW RESULTS 2019

 

REGISTERED RIDDEN PALOMINO CLASSES

JUDGE: MRS SHARON CHARLTON.

 

EXCEEDING 14.2 hh STALLION, MARE OR GELDING - 4 YEARS OLD    AND OVER.

(4 entries)

1st and REISS Cup - RIVERSIDES SUPREME ECLIPSE.  Rider: Mr Daren Commins; Exhibitor: Mrs Debbie West

2nd          HENDREWEN TEXAS JUBILEE PAGENT Rider & Exhibitor: Mrs Nicki Carman-Ellis;

3rd           ANTARES VIENNA. Rider and Exhibitor: Miss Kathryn Brown

4th           MIDOAK MUSIC MASTER.  Rider and Exhibitor: Miss Carlota Browne;

 

NOT EXCEEDING 14.2 hh STALLION, MARE OR GELDING - 4 YEARS OLD AND OVER.         

(2 entries)

1st and Kingrick Cup:  JULMAR GOLDEN PROMISE -   Rider: Miss Kaci Bircher; Exhibitor: Mrs Faye Bircher.

2nd        HAVENBEECH GOBLET OF FIRE - Rider: Jodi Beecher, Exhibitor: Jodi Beecher. 

 

RIDDEN MARE - ANY HEIGHT, 4 YRS OLD AND OVER.

(4 Entries)          

1st  and Moonshine Trophy - GLEBEDALE SUGAR BABE; Rider:  Miss Emily Locke.  Exhibitor: Miss Sarah Whitfield.

2nd          WESTFIRLE GOLDEN ORIOLE. Ride and Exhibitor:  Miss Rosie Cassipi-Paskins.

3rd           SPRINGTIME FABULOUS.  Rider and Exhibitor: Ms Deborah Drew.            

4th           ANTARES VIENNA.  See Class 1.

                               

RIDDEN STALLION OR GELDING, ANY HEIGHT, 4 YRS OLD AND OVER.     

(4 entries)

1st           MENAI GOLDEN EMPEROR.  Rider: Mr Daren Commins; Exhibitor: Mrs Debbie West.

2nd          HENDREWEN TEXAS JUBILEE PAGENT.

3rd           FLEMINGTOWN JOEY.  Rider and Exhibitor: Miss Amanda Millard.

4th           PANTYFID MASTER RUPERT. Rider: Miss Leah Bircher;  Exhibitor: Mrs Faye Bircher.

 

FIRST-TIME EXHIBITOR - 4 YEARS OLD AND OVER.

(5 Entries)

1st and Legend Moon Empress Salver - WESTFIRLE GOLDEN ORIOLE.

2nd          GLEBEDALE SUGAR BABE.           

3rd           ANTARES VIENNA.

4th           NURIS MELODY.  Rider and Exhibitor:Mrs Wendy Barnard;

5th           JULMAR GOLDEN PROMISE

 

JUDGE: MRS HEATHER LINFIELD.

PART BRED ARAB - 4 YEARS OLD AND OVER,

(2 entries)

1st and John Coldicutt Memorial Trophy NURIS MELODY.

2nd          SPRINGTIME FABULOUS.

 

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND PURE BRED and PART BRED - 4 YEARS OLD AND

OVER.  

(6 entries)

1st and Dewbar Trophy   MENAI GOLDEN EMPEROR

2nd          HENDREWEN TEXAS JUBILEE PAGENT.

3rd           CEINEWYDDFACH SEREN AUR.  Sire: Joyton Golden Jubilee.  Dam: Lletyllwyd Seren Haf.  Palomino. 2013. Mare.

Ht:135   cms. Welsh Pony of Cob Type; Rider and Exhibitor: Miss Louise Russell.

4th           PANTYFID MASTER RUPERT.

5th           GLEBEDALE SUGAR BABE.

6th           WESTFIRLE GOLDEN ORIOLE.

WORLD BREEDS PURE BRED & PART BRED. 4 YEARS OLD & OVER            

(No Entries).

 

SPORT HORSE/PONY - 4 YEARS OLD AND OVER.               

(3 entries).

1st  and Electrum Salver RIVERSIDES SUPREME ECLIPSE.

2nd          FLEMINGTOWN JOEY.

3rd           ANTARES VIENNA.

 

OWNER-RIDER - ANY HEIGHT, 4 YRS OLD AND OVER, RIDDEN                    

(5 entries).

1st           HENDREWEN TEXAS JUBILEE PAGENT.

2nd          MIDOAK MUSIC MASTER.

3rd           ANTARES VIENNA.

 

 

RIDDEN REGISTERED PALOMINO CHAMPIONSHIPS

JUDGES: MRS SHARON CHARLTON  and MRS HEATHER LINFIELD 

 

BEST TURNED OUT CHAMPIONSHIP

BRIDGEGATES PERPETUAL SALVER, KINDLY SPONSORED BY FLOSSYCOTTS HANDCRAFTED JEWELRY

 

CHAMPION: HENDREWEN TEXAS JUBILEE PAGENT.

RESERVE CHAMPION: WESTFIRLE GOLDEN ORIOLE.

 

RIDDEN REGISTERED PALOMINO   SUPREME CHAMPION

THE MARY PINSENT TROPHY KINDLY SPONSORED BY THE KEEPING FAMILY

CHAMPION: MENAI GOLDEN EMPEROR.

RESERVE CHAMPION:  ESTFIRLE GOLDEN ORIOLE,

2ND RESERVE CHAMPION: HENDREWEN TEXAS JUBILEE PAGENT

 

JUDGES: MRS LIN HERRIDGE, MR ALUN LEWIS AND MRS PAT LEWIS

THE GOLDEN TRAIL IN-HAND COLOUR - KINDLY SPONSORED BY JESS PHOTOGRAPHY

(10 entries)

CHAMPION and Subar Trophy – BLACKROSE PEACHES.

RESERVE CHAMPION: BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH – Exhibitor: Mrs S Norris

 

IN HAND EQUILIBRA CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

(8 Entries)

CHAMPION and Ronald Kydd Trophy: CEINEWYDDFACH SEREN AUR – Exhibitor: Miss Louise Russell.

RESERVE CHAMPION: BLACK ROSE PEACHES

 

RIDDEN CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS—

(6 entries)

CHAMPION and Great Scott Trophy: GLEBEDALE SUGAR BABE

RESERVE CHAMPION: HAVENBEECH GOBLET OF FIRE

 

IN-HAND CREAM OF THE CROP CHAMPIONSHIP.  

(10 entries)

CHAMPION:  CEINEWYDDFACH SEREN AUR         RESERVE CHAMPION: BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH

 

 RIDDEN CREAM OF THE CROP CHAMPIONSHIP

(5 entries)

CHAMPION: HENDREWEN TEXAS JUBILEE PAGENT           RESERVE CHAMPION: SILVA LOWKI


 

CONCOURS D’ELEGANCE  

(9 entries).

1st  and BPS Salver - ELLENBROOK GLAMOUR GIRL

2nd and Zyda Trophy for highest placed on a registered palomino. TARACO INFERNO.

3rd           GLEBEDALE SUGAR BABE. 

4th           ROCKBURY FREELANCE.

5th           BLACKROSE PEACHES.

6th           THE LONGHOUSE ALABASTER

Cream Silk Trophy for highest placed side saddle. SILVA LOWKI.

 

IN-HAND REGISTERED PALOMINO CLASSES

 

JUDGE:  MRS LIN HERRIDGE                                                    

PART-BRED ARAB  YOUNGSTOCK— 1, 2 and 3 yr olds

(4 entries)

1st and Sarnau Stud Cup HAVENBEECH GOLDEN MINX. Handlers and Exhibitor: Jodi  Beecher.

2nd          BITTERWELL EPYCK NAIMH. Handler:   Mr Joe Harris; Exhibitor: Mrs Fiona Arbery.

3rd           BITTERWELL LUMIZEER LACE, Handler: Mr Michael Innes; Exhibitor: Mrs Fiona Arbery.

4th           BORDESLEY GOLDEN TIC TAC. Handler and Exhibitor: Mrs S Norris.

 

Gold      HAVENBEECH GOLDEN MINX

Silver     BORDESLEY GOLDEN TIC TAC

Bronze  BITTERWELL EPYCK NAIMH

 

PART-BRED ARAB  - 4 yrs old and over.  

(6 entries)

1st and Grassendale Stud Trophy - BORDESLEY GOLDEN NIRARAH – Exhibitor: Mrs S Norris.

                MIDOAK MINTED GOLD.  (See Class 31/Golden Trail Champs).

2nd          BEACHCOMBER ANGEL DELIGHT – Exhibitor Mrs Jodie Bruce.

3rd           MIDOAK MINTED GOLD.  Exhibitor: Mrs S Cousins

4th           GRASSNEDALE GOLDEN LEGEND.  Handlers and Exhibitor: Miss Danni Grogan.

5th           DOYLAN GOLD 'N' PSYNERGY, Handler: Mr D Watkins, Exhibitor: Mr and Mrs D Watkins.               

 

Gold:     DOYLAN GOLD 'N' PSYNERGY

Silver:    BEACHCOMBER ANGEL DELIGHT

Bronze: GRASSNEDALE GOLDEN LEGEND.

 

HIGH PERCENTAGE ARAB—.

(3 entries)

1st           BORDESLEY GOLDEN WHISPER.  Exhibitor: Mrs Sandra Norris.

2nd          HAVENBEECH GOLDEN MINX

3rd           BITTERWELL EPYCK NAIMH

4th           DOYLAN GOLD 'N' PSYNERGY.

 

Gold:     HAVENBEECH GOLDEN MINX

Silver:    BORDERSLEY GOLDEN WHISPER

Bronze: BITTERWELL EPYCK NAIMH

 

 

PBA CHAMPIONSHIP    

KINDLY SPONSORED BY THE HIGHER GABWELLS STUD

 

Champion and California Cup:  BORDESLEY GOLDEN WHISPER

Reserve Champion:  BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH.

 


 

NOT EXCEEDING 14.2hh  

 (5 entries)

1st and Goldenfields Cup - BLACKROSE PEACHES

2nd          CADLAN VALLEY AURELIA – Exhibitor: Miss Carole Panayi

3rd  and Ridgemore Cup BEACHCOMBER ANGEL DELIGHT

4th           DOYLAN MISSISSIPI GIRL.  Exhibitor: Miss Wanda Jones.

 

Gold:     BEACHCOMBER ANGEL DELIGHT

Silver:    BLACKROSE PEACHES

Bronze: CADLAN VALLEY AURELIA

 

 

EXCEEDING 14.2hh

 (7 entries)

1st and Roundhills Trophy - CYNHEIDREFAWR GOLD KING.  Exhibitor:Mrs Ruth Roberts.

2nd          BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH

3rd           BITTERWELL LUMIZEER LACE

4th           ANTARES VIENNA.

5th           DOYLAN GOLD 'N' PSYNERG

6th           GRASSNEDALE GOLDEN LEGEND.

 

Gold:     ANTARES VIENNA

Silver:    GRASSNEDALE GOLDEN LEGEND

Bronze: BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH

 

JUDGE: MRS LAURA EVANS

MARE 

(8 entries)

1st and Addison Trophy  MIDOAK MINTED GOLD

2nd          DOYLAN GOLD 'N' PSYNERG

3rd  and Shandiss Cup - CADLAN VALLEY AURELIA

4th           BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH

5th           BEACHCOMBER ANGEL DELIGHT.

6th           DOYLAN MISSISSIPI GIRL.

 

Gold:     BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH

Silver:     MIDOAK MINTED GOLD

Bronze: CADLAN VALLEY AURELIA

 

GELDING

 (4 entries)

1st and Shergold Trophy CYNHEIDREFAWR GOLD KING.

2nd          ROCKBURY FREELANCE.

3rd           RHYDYGROES ROBBIE.  Exhibitor: Mrs. Bethan Powell.

4th           BORDESLEY GOLDEN TIC TAC.  

 

Gold:     BORDESLEY GOLDEN TIC TAC.

Silver:    CYNHEIDREFAWR GOLD KING

Bronze: RHYDYGROES ROBBIE

 

 

STALLION 4 YEARS OLD AND OVER Any Height. 

(2 entries)

1st and Bubby Cup  GRASSNEDALE GOLDEN LEGEND.

2nd          TARACO INFERNO.

 

Gold      GRASSNEDALE GOLDEN LEGEND.

Silver     TARACO INFERNO

FIRST TIME EXHIBITOR

 (6 entries)

1ST and Sameon Salver   FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION.  Exhibitor: Miss Hannah De Boorder.

2nd          RHYDYGROES ROBBIE

3rd           ROCKBURY FREELANCE.

4th           RIDGEHILL COSETTE

5th           CHANTILLY CUSTARD CREM.   Handler: Mrs Sarah Freeman; Exhibitor: Miss Maria Freeman.

 

Gold:     FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION.

Silver:    CHANTILLY CUSTARD CREM

Bronze: RHYDYGROES ROBBIE.

 

OWNER-BRED 

 (4 entries)

1st and Havenfields Trophy - CHROYLI CYBILLS WONDERLAND.  Handler: Mr Geraint Lewis; Exhibitor: Mrs Christine Allwood

2nd          BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH

3rd           ANTARES VIENNA.

4th           BORDESLEY GOLDEN TIC TAC

 

JUDGE:  MR ALUN LEWIS                                          

 

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND PURE BRED YOUNGSTOCK

(6 entries)

1st            CHROYLI CYBILLS WONDERLAND.

2nd          FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION

3rd           BLACKROSE PEACHES

4th           RIDGEHILL COSETTE. 

5th           ROCKBURY FREELANCE. 

 

Gold:     FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION

Silver:    BLACKROSE PEACHES

Bronze: CHROYLI CYBILLS WONDERLAND

 

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND SMALL BREEDS - 4 YRS OLD AND OVER 

(2 entries)

1st           DOYLAN MISSISSIPI GIRL.

2nd          CADLAN VALLEY AURELIA

 

Gold:     CADLAN VALLEY AURELIA

Bronze: DOYLAN MISSISSIPI GIRL

 

MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND LARGE BREEDS - 4 YRS OLD AND OVER  

 (3 entries)

1st           CEINEWYDDFACH SEREN AUR.

2nd          RHYDYGROES ROBBIE

3rd           TARACO INFERNO.  

 

Gold:     RHYDYGROES ROBBIE

Silver:    CEINEWYDDFACH SEREN AUR.

Bronze:  TARACO INFERNO.  

 

PURE BRED MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS  

KINDLY SPONSORED BY WHALLEY STUD, MISS L HOWARTH

 

Champion: and Treherne Trophy  CEINEWYDDFACH SEREN AUR

Reserve Champion and the Ready Token Trophy for the Best Section A exhibit: CHROYLI CYBILLS WONDERLAND.

PART-BRED MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND

(No entries)

 

PROGENY GROUP  

(No Entries).

 

JUDGE: MRS PAT LEWIS

 

WORLD BREEDS PURE BRED and PART BRED

(No Entries).

 

SPORT HORSE/PONY—ANY AGE. 

 (2 entries)

1st           ANTARES VIENNA.

2nd          FLEMINGTOWN JOEY.

 

Gold:     ANTARES VIENNA.

Silver:    FLEMINGTOWN JOEY.

 

YEARLING  -

 (4 entries)

1st & Monclare Trophy   FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION.

3rd           CHANTILLY CUSTARD CREM

2nd          BORDESLEY GOLDEN WHISPER

 

Gold:     FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION

Silver:    BORDESLEY GOLDEN WHISPER

Bronze: CHANTILLY CUSTARD CREM

 

2 and 3-YEAR-OLD

(5 entries)

1st           CHROYLI CYBILLS WONDERLAND

2nd          BLACKROSE PEACHES.

3rd           ROCKBURY FREELANCE. 

4th           BORDESLEY GOLDEN TIC TAC.

 

Gold:     BLACKROSE PEACHES.

Silver:    BORDESLEY GOLDEN TIC TAC.

Bronze: CHROYLI CYBILLS WONDERLAND.

 

YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPIONSHIPS 

KINDLY SPONSORED BY THE ATINSKA STUD, MR & MRS WATKINS

 

HOLBROOK TROPHY to the Youngstock Champion (not expected to exceed 14.2hh)

Champion: FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION.

Reserve Champion: CHROYLI CYBILLS WONDERLAND

 

DURRANT PENMERRIC GOLD Trophy to the Youngstock Champion (expected to   exceed 14.2hh)

Champion: BORDESLEY GOLDEN TIC TAC.

Reserve Champion: BORDESLEY GOLDEN WHISPER

 

ASTLEY TROPHY (Overall Youngstock Champion)

Champion: and Astley Trophy – FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION      

Reserve Champion - CHROYLI CYBILLS WONDERLAND

 

 

 

VETERAN  15-years and over.   

 (1 entry)

 

1st and Pagoda Trophy.  GRASSNEDALE GOLDEN LEGEND.

Gold:     GRASSENDALE GOLDEN LEGEND>

 

 

IN-HAND REGISTERED PALOMINO CHAMPIONSHIPS

JUDGES:  MRS LAURA EVANS, MRS LIN HERRIDGE, MR ALUN LEWIS AND MRS PAT LEWIS.

 

BEST TURNED OUT CHAMPIONSHIP  

KINDLY SPONSORED BY MRS S RUDLING

Champion and Best Turned Out Trophy: FLEMINGTON JOEY        

Reserve Champion: CHROYLI CYBILLS WONDERLAND

 

PONY CHAMPIONSHIP  

KINDLY SPONSORED BY MRS S COUSINS.

Champion: and the De Beaumont Trophy CEINEWYDDFACH SEREN AUR

Reserve Champion… CHROYLI CYBILLS WONDERLAND

 

 HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP  

KINDLY SPONSORED BY E & L CARAVAN HIRE

Champion and the Harry Hall Trophy: CYNHEIDREFAWR GOLD KING

Reserve Champion: BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH

 

FEMALE CHAMPIONSHIP  

KINDLY SPONSORED BY THE ROUNDHILLS STUD, MRS J BROWNE & MRS D BARBOUR

Champion and the BPS Cup: BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH

Reserve Champion: MIDOAK MINTED GOLD.

 

MALE CHAMPIONSHIP  

KINDLY SPONSORED BY - DIRECT ACCESS FAMILY LAW BARRISTER – MRS T PASKINS

 Champion and the Shelsey Cup: GRASSENDALE GOLDEN LEGEND

Reserve Champion:         CYNHEIDREFAWR GOLD KING     

 

THE PALOMINO MEDALLION IN HAND COLOUR   CHAMPIONSHIP  

Champion and Bayliss Cup: FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION.

Reserve Champion and Castle Gold Knight Trophy:  BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH

2nd Reserve:                       BLACKROSE PEACHES.

 

Kingsettle Trophy to Julie Cumings.

 

IN-HAND PALOMINO SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP    

KINDLY SPONSORED BY MIDOAK STUD – MR D WEBB

 Champion and President’s Trophy: CEINEWYDDFACH SEREN AUR

Reserve Champion: FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION

2nd Reserve: BORDESLEY GOLDEN NADIRAH.

 

 

BEST PALOMINO IN SHOW

CHAMPION and the MIDOAK TROPHY: CEINEWYDDFACH SEREN AUR

RESERVE CHAMPION: FENCERS GOLDEN ADDITION

2nd RESERVE CHAMPION: MENAI GOLDEN EMPEROR.


 

 

RIDDEN CREAM DILUTES (EXCLUDING PALOMINOS.)

JUDGE:  MRS ANNABEL BRAY                             

 

PART-BRED ARAB

(No Entries)

 

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND PURE BRED and PART BRED.

(No entries).

 

WORLD BREEDS PURE BRED and PART BRED.

(2 entries)

1ST and BPS Salver SILVA LOWKI.  Rider & Exhibitor: Miss Jenni Zawadzka;

2nd and Redkaya Poroda Trophy - GEMYR.   Rider & Exhibitor: Jacqueline Bradbury

 

SPORT HORSE /PONY.

 (3 entries)

1st           SILVA LOWKI.

2nd          GEMYR.

3rd           GRANGELEA MAN ON THE MOON.  Rider and Exhibitor:  Caroline Banks.

NOT EXCEEDING 14.2hh

(No entries).

 

EXCEEDING 14.2hh

(3 entries)

1st           HAVENBEECH SILVER WAGTAIL – Rider and Exhibitor: Steph Chaplin

2nd          SILVA LOWKI.  

3rd           GRANGELEA MAN ON THE MOON.  

 

OPEN TO ALL EQUINES WITH THE CREAM GENE

JUDGE:   MRS SHARON CHARLTON.

 

LEAD-REIN PONY

(2 entries)

1st and Pine Ridge Cup HAVENBEECH GOBLET OF FIRE.

2nd          JULMAR GOLDEN PROMISE.

 

VETERAN 

(1 entry)

1st           GEMYR.

 

NOVICE

(No entries)

 

RIDDEN CREAM DILUTE (EXCLUDING PALOMINO) CHAMPIONSHIP

KINDLY SPONSORED BY JESS PHOTOGRAPHY

 

Champion:  HAVENBEECH SILVER WAGTAIL                         Reserve Champion: SILVA LOWKI

 


 

 

CREAM DILUTES  IN-HAND

JUDGE:  MRS PAT LEWIS                                 

 

WORLD BREEDS  PURE-BRED and PART-BRED—Any age, any height. 

(No Entries)

 

PART-BRED ARAB   Any age,  any height.

(No Entries)

 

CLASS 60 MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND  PURE-BRED and PART-BRED

(4 entries)

 

1st           THE LONGHOUSE ALABASTER.

2nd          SYNOD DAZZLE

3rd           PENMAWDDWY PRIME DESIGN. Exhibitor: Bianca Hill.

4th           BLAENCILA AEMILIA.  (See Class 24).

 

JUDGE:  MRS LAURA EVANS.

NOT EXCEEDING 14.2hh.  4-years-old and over.

(1 entry)

1st          THE LONGHOUSE ALABASTER.  

 

EXCEEDING 14.2hh.  4-years-old and over. 

(1 entry)

1st           MULTICOUTURE.

 

1, 2 AND 3-YEARS-OLD  Colt, Filly or Gelding.

(3 entries)

1st           BLAENCILA AEMILIA. 

2nd          PENMAWDDWY PRIME DESIGN.

3rd           SYNOD DAZZLE

 

CREAM DILUTE IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP

KINDLY SPONSORED BY THE HAVENBEECH STUD, MISS J BEECHER

 

 Champion: THE LONGHOUSE ALABASTER                             Reserve Champion: MULTICOUTURE.

 

OPEN ALL COLOUR IN HAND INCLUDING PALOMINOS

JUDGE:  MRS HEATHER LINFIELD                          

 

YOUNG HANDLER 10 and under

(1 Entry).

1st           WESTFIRLE GOLDEN ORIOLE and Miss Rosie Cassipi-Paskins

 

YOUNG HANDLER 11 to 16 yers old.

(3 entries)

1st           PORTMORE STOMP and Miss Madison Bigley.

2nd          ELLENBROK GLAMOUR GIRL and Miss Imogen Jones-Percival

3rd           BLACKROSE PEACHES and Miss Imogen Duffy

YOUNG HANDLER CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion Young Handler and India Trophy: PORTMORE STOMP.              

Reserve Champion and Mills Shield (highest Palomino) WESTFIRLE GOLDEN ORIOLE


 

WORLD BREEDS

(3 entries)

1st           ROYAL RAMIRA – Exhibitor: Mr Sean Way.

2nd          JOKER – Exhibitor: Francesca Bailey.

3rd           KYZYL DOUBLOON.  Exhibitor: Miss Gill Suttle.

 

PART BRED ARAB —Any age, any height.

(No Entries).

 

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

(8 entries)

1st           SYNOD DAZZLER – Exhibitor: L & D Hexham

2nd          HILLCRESTS SKY'S THE LIMIT.  Exhibitor: Miss Carole Panayi.

3rd           RIDGEHILL COSETTE.  Exhibitor: Mr Chris Carter and Mr Kevin      Howdle.

4th           ROCKBURY FREELANCE.  Exhibitor:           Miss Jessica Downham.

5th           BLAENCILA AEMILIA.  Exhibitor: Miss Alicia Mount.

6th           PORTMORE STOMP.

 

JUDGE: MRS ANNABEL BRAY.

 

SPORTS HORSE/PONY

(3 entries)

1st           MULTICOUTURE. Exhibitor: Miss Bianca Hill.

NOT EXCEEDING 14.2 HH

(4 entries.)

1st           HILLCRESTS SKY'S THE LIMIT. 

2nd          ROCKBURY FREELANCE.

3rd           PORTMORE STOMP.

4th           BLAENCILA AEMILIA.  

 

EXCEEDING 14.2 HH

 (3 entries)

1st           JOKER.

2nd          HAVENBEECH SILVER WAGTAIL

3rd           ROCKBURY FREELANCE

 

VETERAN

(1 entry)

1st           JOKER.

 

PBA

(1 entry)

1st           JOKER

 

NOVICE

(3 entries)

1st           MULTICOUTURE

2nd          JOKER

3rd           BLAENCILA AEMILIA. 

 

 COLOURED

 (6 entries)

1st           THE LONGHOUSE ALABASTER.  Exhibitor: Miss Vicky Parkinson

2nd          JOKER.

 

OPEN COLOUR IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

Champion and CASANOVA CUP - MULTICOUTURE                             Reserve Champion: ROYAL RAMIRA

OPEN COLOUR RIDDEN

 

JUDGE: MRS SALLY JONES- PERCIVAL .

 

WORLD BREEDS Pure–bred and part-bred—

(No Entries)

 

PBA.

(No entries)

 

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND—Pure Bred or Part Bred.

(4 entries).

1st           GLEBEDALE SUGAR BABE

2nd          CYNHEIDREFAWR GOLD KING

3rd           PORTMORE STOMP.

 

SPORTS HORSE/PONY.

(1 entry)

1st           RIVERSIDES SUPREME ECLIPSE.

 

NOT EXCEEDING 14.2 HH.

(1 entry)

1st          PORTMORE STOMP.

 

EXCEEDING 14.2 HH.

(1 entry)

1st          CYNHEIDREFAWR GOLD KING

 

VETERAN—Over 15.

                (No entries)

 

COLOURED  - to include alternative colours (patchy, dun, bucksin)

(No Entries).

 

NOVICE RIDDEN               

(2 entries)

1st           CYNHEIDREFAWR GOLD KING

2nd          PORTMORE STOMP.

 

FAMILY PONY

 (1 entry)

1st           PORTMORE STOMP.

 

OPEN ALL COLOURS RIDDEN  CHAMPIONSHIP     

Champion and the Ronade Shield ;  RIVERSIDES SUPREME ECLIPSE

Reserve Champion: GLEBEDALE SUGAR BABE.

Schedule available to download here.

Open Colour Classes - Entries on the day

Cream Dilute Classes - Entries on the day

Registered Palomino Classes - Entries Closed

£250 to the Best in Show, as well as fabulous cups, trophies and rosettes PLUS the chance to qualify for:

  • Palomino of the Year Championship 2019

  • Golden Trail Colour Championship 2020.

Influenza Vaccinations

All horses and ponies MUST be vaccinated within 6 months of the show. No horse or pony can be unloaded without first presenting their passport at the secretary’s tent. THERE WILL BE NO EXCEPTIONS TO THIS RULE.

FAQ’s

Do I need to qualify to compete?
You do not need to qualify to be able to compete at the British Palomino Championships. The only exceptions are the “Golden Trail”, “Champion of Champions” and “Cream of the Crop” Championships.

Do I need to be a member to compete?
You need to be a member to compete in the affiliated Palomino classes. You do not need to be a member to compete in the cream dilute or open colour classes.

Do I need to register my horse to compete?
Your horse needs to be registered and have it’s passport overstamped in order to compete in the affiliated Palomino classes. You do not need to register your horse to compete in the cream dilute or open colour classes.

Does my horse need to be vaccinated against Flu?
Yes your horse needs to be vaccinated within 6 months of the show (between 14/01/19 and 12/07/19). Note that a horse can still have just 1 yearly booster as long as it falls in these dates.

Can my palomino or cream dilute compete in the open colour classes?
Yes, palominos and cream dilutes can also enter the open colour classes.

Champs banner